Freehold strata superlink homes in City of Elmina. Phase 2 is launching Type C; Phase 1 Types A, B and C may also be available. Indicative SPA prices are about RM1.7m–RM2.1m by lot position.
Seri Embun at a glance
Indicative price
Indicative SPA: intermediate RM1.7m–RM1.8m; corner/end lot RM1.9m–RM2.1m
Current phase
Phase 2 launching Type C; Phase 1 Types A, B and C may also be sold
Location
City of Elmina, Selangor
Built-up size
2,982-3,339 sq ft
More project facts
Developer
Eastern & Oriental Express Sdn Bhd (E&O)
Property type
3-storey superlink homes
Tenure
Freehold
Completion
Q1 2029; confirm the contractual SPA date
Buyer fit
Seri Embun suits Elmina buyers who want a five-bedroom strata home with shared facilities and managed common areas. Phase 2 launches Type C; Phase 1 Types A, B and C may be available. Check stairs, commute and monthly charges against a simpler two-storey home.
Key consideration
Estimated strata maintenance starts from RM422.40 per month. Type C plans show lower ground, ground and first floors; compare its stair route with a conventional two-storey home.
Seri Embun suits Elmina buyers who want a five-bedroom strata home with shared facilities and managed common areas. Phase 2 launches Type C; Phase 1 Types A, B and C may be available. Check stairs, commute and monthly charges against a simpler two-storey home.
Seri Embun is a freehold, strata-titled superlink development in City of Elmina. Phase 2 is launching Type C, with Phase 1 Types A, B and C potentially available subject to the lot list. Indicative SPA prices vary by lot position.
Five bedrooms, six types
All six published types have five bedrooms and four bathrooms. Compare the distribution of rooms over the levels, not only total square footage.
Managed landed living
Freehold tenure with strata title, shared landscaping and clubhouse facilities. Estimated maintenance is RM3.30 per share unit, from RM422.40 per month; confirm the selected lot's share units and charges.
Consider the stairs
A three-storey home is not suitable for every household. Inspect the room positions and stair route for children, older family members and daily chores.
Phase 2 is launching Type C only; Phase 1 Types A, B and C may also be sold, subject to the exact lot.The six published plans include mirrored variants and each shows five bedrooms and four bathrooms on a typical 23 ft x 75 ft lot. A/A1 and B/B1 show ground, first and second floors; C/C1 show lower ground, ground and first floors.Built-up areas below exclude the car porch. Published plans do not establish current unit availability.
Price and ownership budget
What does Seri Embun cost?
Jack's 16 October 2026 indicative SPA ranges are about RM1.7m–RM1.8m for an intermediate lot and RM1.9m–RM2.1m for a corner or end lot. These are lot-position ranges, not prices assigned to a layout or a live offer.Estimated maintenance is RM3.30 per share unit, from RM422.40 per month; confirm the selected lot's share units, sinking fund treatment and written quotation before calculating the full ownership cost.
Seri Embun is in City of Elmina, Selangor. The developer map shows the project in relation to Elmina Lakeside Mall and surrounding roads and amenities. This is a wider township setting: test your actual driving route to work, school and daily shopping before choosing a home.
City of Elmina township, Selangor
Elmina Lakeside Mall is shown on the developer location map
Check the project entrance separately from the sales gallery
Do not treat proposed road improvements as an existing connection
The project includes shared landscaped areas, a linear park and clubhouse facilities including a swimming pool, gymnasium and multipurpose hall. These E&O visuals are artist impressions, not completed-site photographs. Confirm the final facility schedule, access rules and maintenance charges.
Three-storey superlink facadeLandscaped creek and walking pathClubhouse lawn and pool
Artist impressions show design intent. Final specifications and operating arrangements may differ.
Partner walkthroughs
Watch Seri Embun in the City of Elmina
CC Property introduces Seri Embun and its township setting. Check current prices, layouts and unit terms against the latest written information; details in the recording may have changed.
CC Property introduces Seri Embun by E&O in the City of Elmina and discusses its location and house layouts.
Buyer takeaway: The video introduces the Elmina setting and show-home arrangements. Compare the correct Type A or B plan for your household, including the ground-floor routine; show-home furniture is not a promise of included furnishing.
Six published layouts across 2,982–3,339 sq ft and shared lifestyle facilities give larger households a choice of floor arrangements within one managed Elmina community.
What is the trade-off?
Estimated strata maintenance starts from RM422.40 per month. Type C plans show lower ground, ground and first floors; compare its stair route with a conventional two-storey home.
Desk-based editorial assessment updated 16 October 2026. This is analysis of the published project information, not a claim of a site inspection or achieved rental results. Source dates and unresolved specifications are retained below.
Compare Seri Embun with The Eighth Chapter II in Elmina Green if a conventional double-storey layout matters more to you. Sime Darby Property publishes 2,482–2,848 sq ft plans and three neighbourhood pocket parks for The Eighth Chapter II.Seri Embun offers larger published plans and strata-managed shared facilities, with estimated maintenance from RM422.40 a month. Check current written SPA quotations and full monthly charges for the lots you would actually buy.
The large-house purchase and fit-out budget need a specific family-tenant case. A compact Elmina-area apartment's rent or yield is not transferable.
No project-specific market-rent forecast is established by this assessment. Asking rents are not achieved rents; future delivery and an attractive address do not guarantee income.
What is the indicative SPA price for Seri Embun in Elmina?
Jack's 16 October 2026 indication is about RM1.7m–RM1.8m SPA for an intermediate lot and RM1.9m–RM2.1m SPA for a corner or end lot. These are approximate ranges, not selected-unit quotations; confirm the phase, lot position, package and written SPA price.
Which Seri Embun types are being sold in Phase 2 and Phase 1?
Phase 2 is launching Type C only. Phase 1 Types A, B and C may also be sold, but the six published plans include variants and do not prove that a particular lot is available. Ask for the current lot list and plan before comparing prices.
How much is Seri Embun's estimated maintenance fee?
Jack's estimate is RM3.30 per share unit, starting from RM422.40 per month. The selected lot's share units and final charges need confirmation; this estimate does not establish whether a sinking fund or other charges are included.
Should I compare Seri Embun with The Eighth Chapter II in Elmina?
Yes. The Eighth Chapter II is a freehold double-storey link-home alternative in Elmina Green, with published built-ups of 2,482–2,848 sq ft. Seri Embun offers larger published plans and strata-managed shared facilities, with estimated maintenance from RM422.40 a month. Compare the actual stair routes, facilities, monthly charges and current written SPA quotations for suitable lots.
Where is Seri Embun located?
Seri Embun is in City of Elmina, Selangor. Use the developer location map to compare surrounding roads and amenities, and confirm the correct project entrance before visiting.
Is Seri Embun freehold or leasehold?
Seri Embun has freehold tenure and strata title. Freehold tenure does not remove the management obligations and recurring charges of a strata development.
How large are the Seri Embun homes?
The published sizes are Type A: 3,339 sq ft; A1: 3,310 sq ft; B: 3,318 sq ft; B1: 3,289 sq ft; C and C1: 2,982 sq ft. Built-up figures exclude the car porch. All six types show five bedrooms and four bathrooms.
When is Seri Embun expected to complete?
The stated expected completion is Q1 2029. Confirm the current contractual completion provisions in the SPA; an expected date is not a guarantee of your handover date.
What is different about Type C and C1?
The published Type C and C1 drawings show lower-ground, ground and first-floor levels. A/A1 and B/B1 show ground, first and second floors. Compare the level arrangement and room positions before deciding.
What should I check before buying Seri Embun?
Check the exact lot and plan, staircase practicality, maintenance charges, final specifications and contractual completion terms. Request a dated written quotation for the home you are considering.
Which alternatives should I compare with Seri Embun?
Compare Seri Embun with The Eighth Chapter II in Elmina Green if a conventional double-storey layout matters more to you. Sime Darby Property publishes 2,482–2,848 sq ft plans and three neighbourhood pocket parks for The Eighth Chapter II.Seri Embun offers larger published plans and strata-managed shared facilities, with estimated maintenance from RM422.40 a month. Check current written SPA quotations and full monthly charges for the lots you would actually buy.
Jack's indicative Seri Embun SPA ranges, phase/type status and maintenance estimate are dated 16 October 2026. Seri Embun's published Type C/C1 plans label lower ground, ground and first floors.Sime Darby Property's official The Eighth Chapter II page supports its double-storey format, freehold tenure, 2,482–2,848 sq ft built-up range and pocket parks; it does not publish a current comparable SPA quotation.Confirm the selected lots' written prices, share units or other recurring charges, and availability before deciding.
Evidence reviewed: . Current price, availability and contractual terms should still be reconfirmed for the selected unit.
Jack Liew, REN 83311 with IQI, helps Malaysia property buyers compare projects by location, budget, layouts, buyer suitability and the compromises that sales presentations may not emphasise. Current commercial terms are reconfirmed before any booking decision.