Skip to content
JLJack LiewREN 83311 · IQI
Menu
Luminar Residence project artist impression, not a completed-unit photograph

Independent buyer review

Luminar Residence review: who should buy, and which layout?

Luminar Residence suits buyers who drive and want a freehold BRDB home with a smaller starting budget. Type A starts at RM500,000 SPA, while Type E offers three bedrooms for a small family at RM1 million SPA. The compromise is the more industrial surroundings and distance from Subang town centre, rather than walk-to-rail convenience.

View the Luminar Residence project guide: prices, layouts and buyer assessment

Direct answer

Is Luminar Residence worth considering?

I would shortlist Luminar if you drive and want a freehold home at a manageable entry price. I like BRDB’s workmanship and the way these layouts are designed. Type A is enough for a single person, Type C is my choice for a young couple, and Type E makes more sense for a small family. You do give up a town-centre setting: the surrounding area is more industrial, and I would not choose it for a train-based commute.

Buyer recommendations and workmanship/value assessments are Jack Liew’s views; prices and package details confirmed on 15 October 2026.

Read our property-review methodology

How to use this review

Buyer-fit conclusions are analysis, not guarantees. The checks below are not allegations of defects. Current prices, contract terms and unit availability must be confirmed separately.

Buyer snapshot

Price, size and timing at a glance

These are public or indicative project details, not live unit availability. Use them to compare the scale of each option, then request a dated written quotation before booking.

Key takeaways

The decision at a glance

Why shortlist

Freehold by BRDB

Jack likes the workmanship, layout design and price positioning.

Choose by household

A for singles, C for couples, E for families

The study in A, B and D is not another proper bedroom.

Main compromise

You need to drive

Away from Subang town centre, with more industrial surroundings.

Visual guide

See the project before reading the full review

These are published project visuals, showroom references, scale models or floor plans. Use them to understand the product, then verify the selected unit, dimensions, finishes and current specifications in writing.

Luminar Residence Federal Avenue, Subang Jaya
Luminar Residence Project marketing image. Confirm the approved plan and final specifications. View larger image
Type A / Type B
Type A / Type B Type A approx. 549 sq ft and Type B approx. 721 sq ft, both with 1+1 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. View larger image
Type C / Type D
Type C / Type D Type C: 872 sq ft, 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Type D: 1,076 sq ft, 2+1 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. These are the official room labels; confirm any flexible spaces against the approved plan. View larger image
Will Luminar’s location suit your daily routine?
Will Luminar’s location suit your daily routine? Luminar is at Federal Avenue in Subang Jaya. Jack considers it practical for buyers driving to Subang Jaya, Glenmarie and Petaling Jaya, but it is not close to public transport. The surroundings lean industrial and it is away from Subang town centre; that trade-off is part of his assessment of its price. View larger image
Jack’s layout choices

Which Luminar layout should you choose?

Start with the number of proper bedrooms you need. A larger study does not solve the need for a separate guest bedroom.

Type A: 549 sq ft at RM500,000 SPA

Jack’s choice for a single buyer, or an investor considering a smaller home for working adults. The study can be used for a desk or storage, not as a second proper bedroom.

Type B: 721 sq ft at RM566,000 SPA

A larger one-bedroom-plus-study option than Type A. Jack also considers it for investment, but choose Type C if you need a proper second bedroom for guests.

Type C: 872 sq ft at RM690,000 SPA

Jack’s choice for a young couple: two proper bedrooms give you a separate guest room without relying on the study label.

Type D: 1,076 sq ft at RM790,000 SPA

Two proper bedrooms plus a study. Consider the extra flexible space if you want a desk or storage; it is not a three-bedroom substitute.

Type E: 1,389 sq ft at RM1 million SPA

Jack’s choice for a small family needing three proper bedrooms. Compare the larger living space alongside its RM1 million SPA price and RM530 monthly maintenance charge.

Price and running costs

How much does Luminar cost?

Indicative SPA prices confirmed on 15 October 2026: Type A RM500,000, Type B RM566,000, Type C RM690,000, Type D RM790,000 and Type E RM1 million. These are SPA prices, not nett prices. Ask for the quotation and package for your selected unit.

Monthly maintenance charges include sinking fund: Type A RM206, Type B RM286, Type C RM335, Type D RM405 and Type E RM530.

Legal fees are covered; MOT costs are excluded. Your upfront cash depends on the loan margin approved for you. Ask Jack privately for package details and an itemised payment schedule. Monthly maintenance charges include sinking fund: Type A RM206, Type B RM286, Type C RM335, Type D RM405 and Type E RM530.

Included fittings

What is included in the partial-furnishing package?

Partial furnishing includes a digital lockset, air conditioners in the living area and bedrooms (excluding the study), instant water heaters in all bathrooms, and a washer-dryer.

Everyday travel

Do you need a car to live at Luminar?

Luminar is at Federal Avenue in Subang Jaya. Jack considers it practical for buyers driving to Subang Jaya, Glenmarie and Petaling Jaya, but it is not close to public transport. The surroundings lean industrial and it is away from Subang town centre; that trade-off is part of his assessment of its price.

It is away from Subang town centre, with a more industrial or factory-oriented surrounding area. Visit the approach roads and neighbourhood as well as the showroom to decide whether that setting works for you.

Own stay or investment

Is Luminar better for own stay or investment?

I would shortlist Luminar if you drive and want a freehold home at a manageable entry price. I like BRDB’s workmanship and the way these layouts are designed. Type A is enough for a single person, Type C is my choice for a young couple, and Type E makes more sense for a small family. You do give up a town-centre setting: the surrounding area is more industrial, and I would not choose it for a train-based commute.

Jack would start with Type A or B for investment: the smaller homes have lower SPA prices and could suit working adults in the surrounding employment areas. That is a potential tenant profile, not evidence of a particular rent or return. No rental figure or yield is quoted here.

Timing and showroom

When can you move in, and can you visit the showroom now?

Estimated completion is Q4 2029, consistent with the developer’s December 2029 target. This is not a ready-to-move-in home; refer to your purchase agreement for contractual delivery.

Arrange a showroom visit with Jack to compare the plans and understand the unit choices, furnishing and payment requirements.

Compare the current release

Want the numbers for the home you would actually buy?

Request the selected layout, written selling price, parking and exclusions together. A generic starting price is not enough to compare two homes.

Build My Shortlist
Side-by-side comparison

Luminar SPA prices and monthly maintenance

Indicative figures confirmed by Jack on 15 October 2026. Monthly maintenance includes sinking fund.

Type / sizeRoomsSPA priceMonthly incl. sinking fund
A / 549 sq ft1 bedroom + study / 1 bathroomRM500,000RM206
B / 721 sq ft1 bedroom + study / 1 bathroomRM566,000RM286
C / 872 sq ft2 bedrooms / 2 bathroomsRM690,000RM335
D / 1,076 sq ft2 bedrooms + study / 2 bathroomsRM790,000RM405
E / 1,389 sq ft3 bedrooms / 2 bathroomsRM1 millionRM530
Explore the projects

Open the complete project guide

Review the published project facts, images and layouts, then verify the current unit, price and package before booking.

Buyer-first checklist

Leave the viewing with three answers

The right home

The exact plan, floor, facing and parking fit your household.

A written price

A dated quotation explains inclusions, exclusions and cash requirements.

A realistic routine

You have tested the journey and understood the delivery timeline.

Sources checked

Project facts and reference sources

These links support the factual project context in this review. Jack’s suitability comments and verdicts are clearly identified as his own assessment.

Frequently asked questions

Questions buyers commonly ask

What are Luminar’s current SPA prices?

Indicative SPA prices confirmed on 15 October 2026: Type A RM500,000, Type B RM566,000, Type C RM690,000, Type D RM790,000 and Type E RM1 million. These are SPA prices, not nett prices. Ask for the quotation and package for your selected unit.

How much is maintenance, and does it include sinking fund?

Monthly maintenance charges include sinking fund: Type A RM206, Type B RM286, Type C RM335, Type D RM405 and Type E RM530.

What furnishing comes with Luminar?

Partial furnishing includes a digital lockset, air conditioners in the living area and bedrooms (excluding the study), instant water heaters in all bathrooms, and a washer-dryer.

Are legal fees covered, and how much cash do I need?

Legal fees are covered; MOT costs are excluded. Your upfront cash depends on the loan margin approved for you. Ask Jack privately for package details and an itemised payment schedule. Monthly maintenance charges include sinking fund: Type A RM206, Type B RM286, Type C RM335, Type D RM405 and Type E RM530.

Which Luminar layout does Jack recommend?

I would shortlist Luminar if you drive and want a freehold home at a manageable entry price. I like BRDB’s workmanship and the way these layouts are designed. Type A is enough for a single person, Type C is my choice for a young couple, and Type E makes more sense for a small family. You do give up a town-centre setting: the surrounding area is more industrial, and I would not choose it for a train-based commute.

Can the study be used as another bedroom?

The +1 is a study or storage space, not another proper bedroom. If you need a separate guest bedroom, consider Type C with two proper bedrooms rather than Type A or B.

Is Luminar suitable if I rely on public transport?

Driving is the realistic daily transport choice. Luminar is not close to public transport and is not Jack’s recommendation for buyers who depend on walking to a train station.

What are Luminar’s main drawbacks?

Driving is the realistic daily transport choice. Luminar is not close to public transport and is not Jack’s recommendation for buyers who depend on walking to a train station. It is away from Subang town centre, with a more industrial or factory-oriented surrounding area. Visit the approach roads and neighbourhood as well as the showroom to decide whether that setting works for you.

Is Luminar suitable for investment?

Jack would start with Type A or B for investment: the smaller homes have lower SPA prices and could suit working adults in the surrounding employment areas. That is a potential tenant profile, not evidence of a particular rent or return. No rental figure or yield is quoted here.

When is Luminar expected to complete?

Estimated completion is Q4 2029. The developer lists December 2029; your purchase agreement governs contractual delivery.

Can I visit the showroom?

Yes. Arrange a showroom visit with Jack to compare layouts and discuss the furnishing package, current unit choices and payment requirements.

Personal project shortlist

See which Luminar layout fits you

Tell Jack whether you are buying alone, as a couple or for a small family. At the showroom, he can explain the plans, furnishing package and payment requirements for the home that fits you.

Your request is saved for Jack to follow up. You can continue on WhatsApp after submitting. A call or viewing time is confirmed personally.

Ask Jack